Handcrafted Nightstands & Bedside Tables
-
In Stock
Save 10%
Save %
msrp $804msrp $804 - msrp $804msrp $804WI Price $725$725 - $725WI Price $725Bedside, Done Right.The Alpine Nightstand keeps the bedroom looking sharp and your essentials close. Two smooth-gliding drawers offer ample storage...
View full detailsmsrp $804msrp $804 - msrp $804msrp $804WI Price $725$725 - $725WI Price $725Save 10% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $657 - msrp $657msrp$657$657 - $657WI Price $657A Little Patina Goes a Long Way. Handcrafted from reclaimed teak wood with a hand-applied teal finish, the Cordoba Nightstand brings the collection...
View full detailsmsrp $657 - msrp $657msrp$657$657 - $657WI Price $657Save 0% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $660 - msrp $660msrp$660$660 - $660WI Price $660Wood This Beautiful Deserves a Spotlight. The Elliston Nightstand brings the raw beauty of solid sheesham wood right to your bedside. A live-edge d...
View full detailsmsrp $660 - msrp $660msrp$660$660 - $660WI Price $660Save 0% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $688 - msrp $688msrp$688$688 - $688WI Price $688Small in Scale. Big on Craft. The Glenwood night chest in smoked acacia pairs hand-crafted acacia wood with the clean strength of reclaimed iron in...
View full detailsmsrp $688 - msrp $688msrp$688$688 - $688WI Price $688Save 0% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $690 - msrp $690msrp$690$690 - $690WI Price $690Small in Scale. Big on Craft. The Glenwood night chest pairs hand-crafted acacia wood with the clean strength of reclaimed iron in a compact, well-...
View full detailsmsrp $690 - msrp $690msrp$690$690 - $690WI Price $690Save 0% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $853 - msrp $853msrp$853$853 - $853WI Price $853Inspired by Indian culture and architecture, this collection showcases hand turned legs and remarkable floral and geometric pattern detailing hand-...
View full detailsmsrp $853 - msrp $853msrp$853$853 - $853WI Price $853Save 0% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $790 - msrp $790msrp$790$790 - $790WI Price $790A Little Piece of Art, Right by the Bed. The Haveli Nightstand is crafted from solid mango wood by skilled artisans, with intricate floral and geom...
View full detailsmsrp $790 - msrp $790msrp$790$790 - $790WI Price $790Save 0% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $947 - msrp $947msrp $947$947$947 - $947WI Price $947Bedside Art. No Frame Required. The Lattice Night Chest brings the same hand-carved tribal geometric pattern of the collection to your bedside, acc...
View full detailsmsrp $947 - msrp $947msrp $947$947$947 - $947WI Price $947Save 0% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $1,238 - msrp $1,238msrp$1,238$1,238 - $1,238WI Price $1,238Three Drawers. One Bedside Essential. The Manhattan Night Chest earns its place beside the bed. Three ribbed mango wood drawers with brass-finished...
View full detailsmsrp $1,238 - msrp $1,238msrp$1,238$1,238 - $1,238WI Price $1,238Save 0% Save % -
In Stock
Save 10%
Save %
msrp $974msrp $974 - msrp $974msrp $974WI Price $875$875 - $875WI Price $875Fusing modern elements with transitional rustic design, the warm tones of brushed Acacia Wood highlight the beautiful solid wood character of the M...
View full detailsmsrp $974msrp $974 - msrp $974msrp $974WI Price $875$875 - $875WI Price $875Save 10% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $866 - msrp $866msrp$866$866 - $866WI Price $866Bedside, Done Right. The Nottingham Nightstand is handcrafted from solid acacia wood with a water-based catalyzed finish that brings out the natura...
View full detailsmsrp $866 - msrp $866msrp$866$866 - $866WI Price $866Save 0% Save % -
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $633 - msrp $633msrp$633$633 - $633WI Price $633Natural, raw wood finishes fused with the mid-century modern design give the pieces of the Palermo collection their characteristically organic look...
View full detailsmsrp $633 - msrp $633msrp$633$633 - $633WI Price $633Save 0% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $1,095 - msrp $1,095msrp$1,095$1,095 - $1,095WI Price $1,095Built for Bedside. Made to Stay. Handcrafted from solid mango wood, the Trento 30" Nightstand brings rustic warmth and practical storage to your be...
View full detailsmsrp $1,095 - msrp $1,095msrp$1,095$1,095 - $1,095WI Price $1,095Save 0% Save % -
In Stock
Save 0%
Save %
msrp $1,023 - msrp $1,023msrp$1,023$1,023 - $1,023WI Price $1,023Everything Within Reach. Handcrafted from solid mango wood with a two-tone brown finish, the Vallarta Night Chest brings the collection's contempor...
View full detailsmsrp $1,023 - msrp $1,023msrp$1,023$1,023 - $1,023WI Price $1,023Save 0% Save %
How to Choose the Right Nightstand
A good nightstand keeps what you need within arm’s reach, fits the scale of your bed and suits the style of your room. Here’s what to consider before you buy.
Nightstand Height
Aim for a nightstand top that’s level with your mattress or a few inches higher. Measure from the floor to the top of your mattress, then choose a nightstand within about 3 inches of that number. Most nightstands are 24-28 inches tall, which works for most standard beds. Go shorter for platform or low-profile beds, and taller for beds with thick mattresses.
Nightstand vs. Night Chest
A nightstand with a single drawer or open shelf keeps things light and minimal. A night chest with multiple drawers adds more storage for books, chargers and everyday essentials. That makes it a smart choice when dresser or closet space is tight.
Find Your Nightstand Style
-
Modern industrial: dark finishes and clean lines, like the Glenwood 24" night chests in smoked acacia or walnut. Shop the full modern industrial bedroom collection.
-
Live edge: natural, organic wood edges, like the Palermo Live Edge Night Chest.
-
Hand-carved and traditional: artisan carving, like the Haveli and Lattice designs.
-
Rustic and vintage: weathered, lived-in character, like the Cordoba Vintage Reclaimed Nightstand and the Mesa in brushed acacia.
-
Mid-century modern: streamlined, retro-inspired profiles, like the Manhattan night chest.
-
Two-tone and distressed: mixed finishes for contrast, like the Vallarta two-tone mango wood night chest and the Trento in distressed black.
Popular Woods for Nightstands
-
Acacia: a dense hardwood with bold grain and natural color variation.
-
Mango: a warm-toned hardwood with subtle grain that lends itself well to carving.
-
Sheesham: also known as Indian rosewood, valued for its rich color and distinctive grain.
-
Reclaimed wood: salvaged timber with a weathered, vintage patina.
Complete Your Bedroom Furniture Set
Pair your nightstand with a bed, dresser and mirror for a cohesive look, or browse our furniture bundles. Add a table lamp for reading light: choose one that puts the bulb around shoulder height when you’re sitting up in bed.
FAQs About Modern Farmhouse Furniture
How tall should a nightstand be?
Ideally level with the top of your mattress or a few inches higher. Most nightstands are 24–28 inches tall.
Should nightstands match the bed?
They don’t have to. Matching pieces create a polished look, while a contrasting finish or style adds personality. Repeating one element, like wood tone or hardware, ties the room together.
What’s the difference between a nightstand and a night chest?
A night chest typically has two or more drawers for extra storage. A nightstand may have a single drawer, open shelving or both.
What size nightstand works with a king bed?
A wider nightstand, around 28 inches or more, keeps things in proportion with a larger bed and headboard.
How far should a nightstand be from the bed?
About 3-6 inches: close enough to reach easily, with room for bedding.
How do I care for a wood nightstand?
Dust with a soft, dry cloth, use coasters under drinks, wipe up spills promptly and avoid harsh chemical cleaners.